socialcareinfo

Privacy & cookies

Privacy policy

socialcareinfo does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging a user’s Internet Protocol (or IP) address and session information such as the duration of their visit, the type of browser and platform they use. This information is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide anonymised statistics which Lasa uses to evaluate use of socialcareinfo.

If you complete the electronic email contact form, your personal information (which includes your email address and any other details you provide to us which identify you as an individual) will be processed by us to respond to your feedback and any queries or other matters which you have raised. We will not use this information for any other purpose.

Personal information sent by email or electronic means may not be confidential.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to make a formal request in writing for access to personal information (or “personal data”) held about you by us, to inspect it and to have it corrected if it is wrong. Please direct your requests to: Lasa, Kinnaird House, 1 Pall Mall East, London SW1Y 5BP.

Cookies

Each time you visit socialcareinfo your computer will download a session cookie. This cookie only remains on your computer till you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in any way. We use session cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. This information helps us improve socialcareinfo’s structure and functionality.

Your computer will also download a persistent cookie when you first visit socialcareinfo. These remain in your browser’s cookie store between browsing sessions. Persistent cookies allow us to recognise repeat visitors and to save information about how socialcareinfo is displayed (stylesheet choices).

You may opt to view socialcareinfo without cookies by adjusting your browser’s settings. See your browser’s Help menu for information on how to do this. If you disable cookies some functions of socialcareinfo may no longer work correctly.

The above information on how we use cookies applies to Lasa services only. We do not have any control over cookies set by external websites.

socialcareinfo uses Google Analytics to collect aggregated statistical information. Google set their own cookies. Please see Google’s Privacy Policy for details of the information Google collects, and details of how to opt out of providing it.

Your continued use of socialcareinfo indicates your consent to our use of cookies.